Privacy statement for Wrekin Water Websites
 
PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

Wrekin Water Softeners Limited and Wrekin Water Filtration Limited has a strict data protection policy and a firm commitment to privacy.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we are required to inform our customers about our data protection policy provide certain details regarding the Firm and collection and use of your personal data. Further details are below.

Wrekin Water Softeners Ltd and Wrekin Water Filtration Ltd are UK registered companies.

The registered office of Wrekin water Softeners Ltd is
2 Wem Moss
Bettisfield
Whitchurch
Shropshire
SY13 2LT

The registered address of Wrekin Water Filtration Ltd is
25 Hazlitt Place
Wem
Shrewsbury
Shropshire
SY4 5JP

Both companies work alongside each other. Both companies use the same administration system but have different webpages. We DO NOT keep personal payment details either online or in any of our offices.

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Directors (Paul Dutson or Emma Pawlowski) who will investigate and resolve the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any ‘sensitive personal data or any payment details’. This information does, however, include the likes of your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and phone number. If you purchase via eBay we make a note of your eBay name – this is to search your record quickly if we receive an eBay message. We also keep a record of the items you have purchased from you – this is to ensure that in future you order the correct product – or if you have an issue or question we can deal with it quickly by looking at your order history.

A full list of your rights under GDPR is as follows:
1. The right to access the personal data we hold on you
2. The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
3. The right to have your personal data deleted
4. The right to object to processing of your personal data
5. The right to data portability
6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought
7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable
8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office via email, on 0303 123 1113, or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

What data do we collect about you and how?
Data provided by you
We need to collect your personal data in order to sell you our products, without this information then we will be unable to sell you the products that you want. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to process an order with you.

When you purchase via our websites (Wrekin Water Softeners OR Wrekin Water Filtration), our eBay sites or via the phone then we will collect the following information:
• Full Name
• Company Name
• Billing Address
• Delivery Address
• Phone Number
• Mobile number for DPD to update you on your delivery IF required
• Email Address – For your VAT invoice, dispatch confirmation and for an email reminder (if you have purchased consumables) to remind you to change or purchase a new consumable.

If ordering over the phone, we will require the following:
• Your eBay name when ordering through eBay
• Any delivery notes for your order
• Any notes you wish to write to us
• Acceptance of T & C – A must for all orders
• OPTIONAL tick to our newsletter

For phone orders, we collect the following details:
• Card details for payment – we DO NOT keep copies of card details either online or in our offices

Personal data created by your involvement with us
Purchasing from us will not create any personal data – Every time you order we check that your details are correct and up to date from previous orders, we update them if necessary, we also update your ‘Notes’ this is what you have purchased and your order number.

Information we generate
An order number against your order, A VAT invoice and order confirmation via email, a courier tracking number should your order be sent via courier – this isn’t generated if your order is send with standard Royal Mail and we generate an automatic reminder if you purchase a consumable that should be changed regularly (i.e. Filters, Bulbs etc.)

Information from third parties
We DO NOT buy data from any third party. We have sister companies who sometimes can’t help customers directly – so with customers permission - we receive their contact details (Name and Email or phone number with a brief) and we can call them to see if we can help with the issue.

How do we use your data?
At Wrekin Water we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to ensure you are ordering the correct products in the future if you have ordered from us in the past, if you call us we ask for confirmation of your name and address before confirming order details. We use your email address to send you an email confirmation, VAT invoice, instructions if required and an email reminder if you require one*. We use contact numbers to call you if there is a problem with your payment or if we have a query with your order. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

*Email Reminder:
If you order a filter, UV bulb, Media or another item that should be changed regularly, we have an automatic email reminder service in place to remind customers to change their item in 6, 12, 18 or 24 months depending on the product specifics. If you wish to opt out of receiving an email reminder – please pop a comment in the customer comments box "No Reminder Thanks" at the time of order for our admin team to see and they will remove you from the reminder list. Or alternatively you can call or email us and we can remove you from the list if you wish.

How long do we keep it?
We will generally keep your personal data and order history until you ask us to delete it. We do not keep sensitive data like your credit card details online or on file.

Sharing your personal data
If your order is of a certain value or weight and needs to be dispatched via a courier then it is necessary for us to pass your personal data (email address, address, name and phone number) to our DPD courier so they can ensure you get delivery updates aside from that we DO NOT pass any data to any other 3rd party.

If you require technical advice and our advisor is away – then with your permission we can pass on your name and number for our other engineer to contact you to try and sort the problem out.

Cookies
A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows Wrekin Water Filtration Ltd. to recognise you each time you visit this site. Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and Wrekin Water Filtration Ltd. does not use cookies to collect personal information. Instead, they allow us to see which parts of our site you have used so that we can better serve you when you return. Cookies may be used to provide you with information and special opportunities tailored to your interest.
CLOSE THIS WINDOW